Contact Us to Speak to an Attorney (562) 375-7975
[…] (Civil Code §9302(b).)

For payment bond claims on public works, the claimant must either serve a timely Preliminary Notice under §9300 or, if not, they may still qualify by serving a post-completion notice under §9560. The statute allows for written notice to the surety and bond principal within 15 days after a notice of completion is recorded—or within 75 days after completion if no such notice is recorded.  Civil Code §9560 provides in relevant part:

(b) If preliminary notice was not given as provided in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 9300), a claimant may enforce a claim by giving written notice to the surety and the bond principal within 15 days after recordation of a notice of completion. If no notice of completion has been recorded, the time for giving written notice to the surety and the bond principal is extended to 75 days after completion of the work of improvement.

(c) Commencing July 1, 2012, and except as provided in subdivision (b), if the preliminary notice was required to be given by a person who has no direct contractual relationship with the contractor, and who has not given notice as provided in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 9300), that person may enforce a claim by giving written notice to the surety and the bond principal, as provided in Section 9562, within 15 days after recordation of a notice of completion. If no notice of completion has been recorded, the time for giving written notice to the surety and the bond principal is extended to 75 days after completion of the work of improvement.

(d) Subdivision (c) shall not apply in either of the following circumstances:

(1) All progress payments, except for those disputed in good faith, have been made to a subcontractor who has a direct contractual relationship with the general contractor to whom the claimant has provided materials or services.

(2) The subcontractor who has a direct contractual relationship with the general contractor to whom the claimant has provided materials or services has been terminated from the project pursuant to the contract, and all progress payments, except those disputed in good faith, have been made as of the termination date.

Serving the Preliminary Notice timely is important.

Claimants must serve the Preliminary Notice within 20 days of starting work or delivering materials.