Contact Us to Speak to an Attorney (562) 375-7975
[…] Under California Civil Code §§ 8200 and 9300 and the sections that follow, certain individuals or companies must serve a timely Preliminary Notice to enforce a mechanics lien, stop payment notice, or certain types of payment bond claims.

A Preliminary Notice informs property owners, lenders, sureties, and general contractors that the claimant is working on the project. It allows these parties to ensure the claimant gets paid to avoid liens or stop payment notices on the project.

Who must serve a Preliminary Notice?

On private projects, anyone who isn't exempt under Civil Code §8200 must serve a Preliminary Notice before they can enforce a mechanics lien, stop payment notice, or certain payment bond claims.  Civil Code §8200(e) provides:

(1) A laborer is not required to give preliminary notice.

(2) A claimant with a direct contractual relationship with an owner or reputed owner is required to give preliminary notice only to the construction lender or reputed construction lender, if any.

Subcontractors who fail to serve a Preliminary Notice on contracts exceeding $400 risk serious consequences — they are subject to disciplinary action under Contractors State License Law.  (Civil Code §8416.)

The requirements for public works are different in one respect.  “A claimant that has a direct contractual relationship with a direct contractor is not required to give preliminary notice.” (Civil Code §9300(b)(2).)

Who must be served?

-Private Projects:

As a general rule on private projects, the claimant must serve the Preliminary Notice on the reputed owner, the reputed direct contractor, and the reputed lender, if any.  Civil Code §8200 provides in relevant part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, before recording a lien claim, giving a stop payment notice, or asserting a claim against a payment bond, a claimant shall give preliminary notice to the following persons:

(1) The owner or reputed owner.

(2) The direct contractor or reputed direct contractor to which the claimant provides work, either directly or through one or more subcontractors.

(3) The construction lender or reputed construction lender, if any.

There are exceptions to this list that claimants should discuss with an attorney or a mechanics lien expert. For instance, determining whether a claimant must serve a non-contracting property owner depends on the specific facts of the case.